Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Modifying the design ~ :)

Thanks for Alvin's comment ! It is really look better after i add the jewelry o ~ :P

A New Design ~

How about my new design ? Is it nice ? Today after i back from town , suddenly feel want to change my blog's banner . Then suddenly got a flash idea , faster open my computer and do it . hehe ... hope you all like this .. :) My dream ... a unique bridal shop ~ I hope that i can realize it one day ~ :)

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Busy Month Past 2 - Carnival SSIL

Activity : Carnival SSIL
Date : 19th - 24th October 2009
Location : Universiti Malaysia Sabah Labuan International Campus
Carnival SSIL , every year we have this kind of activity in our campus . But this time had a little bit different from before ! This year , carnival was incharge by some lecturer but all of the SSIL staff involve during carnival week ! I could see the improvement of SSIL ! So happy that my school got improvement , hehe ...
During this week , i incharge of the bookmark design and slide show creating , haih ... never escape for slide show one . Anyway , i still feel very happy that my slide show was success to win the applause of the audiance after it shown during the dinner ! :)

The activities during this carnival were SSIL Exhibition , PC Assembling for secondary students, Banner Design for Year 1 student and Institude from outside , Multimedia Presentation Competition (Power Point slide making) for secondary student , Website Design for students in UMSKAL , Brain Wizard for all the students , Online Game competition for staff of SSIL and Explorace for all the students and staff of SSIL .

Besides that , our last activity is Majlis Makan Malam SSIL , this Majlis is for SSIL logo and mascot launching ceremony and E-Community launching ceremony . After these carnival , SSIL has it's own logo and mascot ! The E-Community is an activity to encourage villagers in Labuan to have their own blog . This is a very nice program that we chose some students to visit all of the villages to teach them how to bloging ! :)

Many right ? I like all the activities and i took part in Website Design Competiton. Same group with Dou Dou and Ah Gui . You know , we get number 1 o ~ hehe ... Making a website in 1 and half hour . Only a basic website design la . :p

Then i was busy for Guest book again , haha .. my dean and lecturer like the guest book in KK ( Tamu Gadang + Konvo ) very much , so ask me to do it again . But i only make it until 22th because 23th i really need time to do slide show for the dinner on 24th night . :P

Very sorry to my lecturer , hehe ...

Anyway , the carnival finally end ... i can have enough sleep already , yeah ~

Website design competition , me, dou dou and ah gui We get 1st Prize , yeah ~ Muak ~ Me and Mr. Ryan
He is the lecturer ask me to do Slide show and bookmark , besides that , he also ask me to do the Mascot' Montaj . Many works o , but I really learn something after i complete everything ! hehe .. Thank you sir because of pushing me to do things ~ :P ( he keep call me ask me " Chin Kah Arng , where are you ? " . haha , sometime feel scare to listen to the phone , scare got work again ! hahaha !)
hehe , i get the lucky draw in Majlis Makan Malam SSIL o ~ 0128 , i want to buy toto already ! After that i get the "saguhati" for SSIL logo creating competition ! :) Althought not 1st prize but i still very happy to get a prize la , haha ... Me and my junior ~ :)

video

This is the slide show i did for Carnivall SSIL 2009 ~ :)

video

This is the Montaj of SSIL , i did the last part , Mascot part . :)

This is the logo that i design . "Saguhati" lo ...

Busy Month Part 1 - Tamu Gadang UMS

Activity : Tamu Gadang + Konvo Universiti Malaysia Sabah
Locantion : Kota Kinabalu
Date : 6th-13th October 2009
Place we stay : Tang Dynasty (4 star hotel) :p
"WELCOME TO SSIL"
Designed by : Kah Arng
Me, Doudou, Ah Gui, Hairiz, Adryne were in charge of the SSIL booth in KK during Tamy Dagang and Konvo week of UMS . Our duty is promote our school to other people ! We show our products and assignment , we explain to people about our school , we tell them what we learn and what we can to be after graduate ! hehe ....
sound like we are pro , right ? :P
6th October , just finish our Career Week talk on 5th , 6th move to KK with big ferry ! So "geng" right ? Very tired journey ! 5 of us (from SSIL) and 5 of them (from SPKAL) wake up around 5.30am , waiting for the school van . You know , we are not only bring ourself to there ! We went there with 3 big LCD Screen , 1 projecter , 2 CPU , 2 Laptop and a lot of brouchers , gifts ... Every day we need to pack these stuff and bring it to UMS then pack again and bring back to Hotel ! Very very heavy things ! :(
but ... we are so so so happy because we stay in Tang Dynasty , a four star hotel in KK ! hahaha ! After enter the room , we feel not want to go out again o ! Very nice hotel with cheap price ( if with family ) ! :P
Anyway , a lot of things happen during this few days in KK la ... very tired but very happy too ! We know 5 new friends from SPKAL o .. hehe ..
The designs
Banting, Designed by : Adryne
Banting, Designed by : Dou Dou Banting, Designed by : Hairiz Banting , Designed by : Ah Gui Bookmark, designed by: Ah Gui Bookmark, designed by: Adryne Bookmark, designed by: Dou Dou T-shirt design, designed by : KA + Miss Chin Name Tag, designed by: KA Photo design,designed by : KA The photos
hehe , go to KK sure meet with my brother ~ which one is which one ? sure know la hor ~ ?
Miss Chin and Me ~
Wah ~ The mascot' body ??? haha ..
Team members and the booth ~
Wow ~ BBQ at Dr. Jude's house ~ yeah ~ the things were happen so long time already , dunno what should i post already ! haha .. sorry for late posting my news because i continue for another event after i back from KK , very busy , until today only free to post one or two post ...
Anyway , i already post other picture in my facebook ya ! :)
Tamu Gadang + Graduation of UMS ... i will go again next year but that time i am the one who going to graduate lo ~ yeah ~ :P

video

This is the guest book for this Tamu Gadang ! I bought a software in Singapore since last last year , it is for album making one , now i use this software and my Canon 450D to make a E-Guest Book ~ hehe ... not very clear if view here la .. :P

okay , see you ya ~ :)